Nameless

 

20160419-img_6501

 

I found a little patch of these interesting wildflowers on a well-traveled, sandy bank of Dry Creek in mid-April 2016. At first I thought they were Pygmy Poppies, but they may not be poppies at all.

 

Flower Friday

 

5 responses to “Nameless

  1. They’re lovely, whatever they are.

    janet

    Like

  2. The leaves don’t look like normal poppy leaves. Could maybe watch and see if the develop typical poppy seed pods.
    It does look a bit like
    Common name: Pale-yellow sun cup
    Latin name: Camissonia pallida
    Family: ONAGRACEAE
    Description: Petals 2–13 mm, yellow fading reddish, bases with 1–3 red dots. Annual, rosetted, grayish, with dense stiff, straight sharp hairs. Stem lies mostly on the ground but with tips curving up.

    I think it is a Sierra Suncup or Kern county evening primrose,
    Kern sun cup

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Sweet and delicate … a masterpiece from Mother Nature.
    Isadora 😎

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s